U.S. Bank National AssociationB309111 filed on June 9, 2022. The responding party must serve its answers and any objections within 30 days after being served with the interrogatories. Does the 45-Day Rule Apply when no Privilege Log was Served? CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT [2016.010 - 2036.050] . Step 1: Carefully Review All the Requests. Who May Verify Discovery Responses. (b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation. Relating to interrogatories, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Requests for Admissions are governed by Rule 36, which operates in a similar manner as Requests for Admissions under state law. A physical exam would not, nor would a response be required to a deposition. Look for a "Chat Now" button in the right bottom corner of your screen.